BannerMaker_31082022_134517

Sports Current Affairs January to July 2022


How many medals are won by the Indian wrestling team at U-20 World Championships?
A. Sixteen
B. Fourteen
C. Twenty
D. Fifteen
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the Indian Wrestling team on winning 16 medals at
the U-20 World championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Who has become the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League
2022?
A. Pyari Xaxa
B. Aditi Chauhan
C. Manisha Panna
D. Manisha Kalyan
Answer: Option D
.
Who became the first Indian woman winner to win a gold medal at the Under 20 Women’s
Wrestling Championship 2022?
A. Last Panghal
B. Babita Kumari
C. Suman Kundu
D. Navjot Kaur
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Indian female wrestler Last Panghal has become the first female wrestler from India by winning a
gold medal in the Under 20 Women’s Wrestling Championship.
Who has become the first Indian footballer to play in UEFA Women’s Champions League?
A. Bala Devi
B. Aditi Chauhan
C. Manisha Kalyan
D. Anju Tamang
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Manisha Kalyan became the first Indian footballer to feature in a UEFA Women’s Champions
League match as she made her debut for top-tier Cypriot club Apollon Ladies FC.
Which company has partnered with badminton players to promote digital payments in India?
A. DigiCash
B. MasterCard
C. PhonePe
D. Amazon Pay
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, and Chirag Shetty have been signed as
the brand ambassadors of MasterCard to promote digital payment in India.
Kevin O’Brien, an all-rounder cricketer, who has declared his retirement from international cricket,
belongs to which country?
A. Ireland
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Zimbabwe
Answer: Option A
Which country will host the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022?
A. India
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. South Korea
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Malaysia’s premier men’s hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held from
November 16 to 25 in Ipoh.
Durand Cup 2022, Asia’s Oldest tournament is related to which sport?
A. Football
B. Hockey
C. Cricket
D. Kabaddi
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The 131st edition of Asia’s Oldest Football tournament Durand Cup is all set to begin on August
16, 2022.
The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major
Dhyanchand Stadium in which state/UT?
A. Kolkata
B. Bhubaneswar
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major
Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi from August 16 to 23, 2022.
The famous footballer Luis Suarez, announced that he will sign with which club with whom
he started his senior career?
A. Nacional
B. Amigos
C. Terminators
D. Thunder
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The famous footballer Luis Suarez has announced that he will sign with the Nacional club with
whom he started his senior career.
What edition of Khelo India Women’s Hockey League Under-16 is to be held at Major
Dhyanchand Stadium?
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major
Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi.
Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation’s
Women’s Footballer of the Year?
A. Sangita Basfore
B. Manisha Kalyan
C. Aditi Chauhan
D. Bala Devi
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Manisha Kalyan has been named the 2021-22 AIFF Women’s Footballer of the Year.
Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation’s
men’s Footballer of the Year?
A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Sandesh Jhingan
C. Sahal Samad
D. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Sunil Chhetri has been named the 2021-22 All India Football Federation (AIFF) Men’s
Footballer of the Year.
The 2022 BRICS Games will not feature which game?
A. Break dancing
B. Taekwondo
C. Chess
D. Wushu
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The 2022 BRICS Games will have only three competitive events, such as breakdancing, chess
and Wushu (Chinese martial arts).
What is the rank of India in CWG 2022 medals tally?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
India finished its CWG 2022 campaign as the fourth-best country on the medals table.
Which player has been named as the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for July 2022?
A. Katherine Brunt
B. Amy Jones
C. Sophia Dunkley
D. Emma Lamb
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
England’s emerging all-rounder Emma Lamb has been declared ICC Women’s Player of the Month
for July 2022.
. Manisha Kalyan, who has seen in the news, is associated with which sports?
A. Football
B. Weight Lifting
C. Boxing
D. Cricket
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Manisha Kalyan and Sunil Chhetri were named the AIFF Women’s and Men’s Footballer of
the year.
Lakshya Sen has won a gold medal for India in which game at the Commonwealth Games
2022?
A. Hockey
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Squash
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
India’s young ace shuttler Lakshya Sen has won the gold medal in the final of men’s single at
the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.
Who has won the last gold medal for India in Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Sudhir
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sharath Kamal
D. Bajrang Punia
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Paddler Sharath Kamal won India’s last gold medal in Commonwealth Games 2022 with a
gold medal in the Table Tennis men’s singles competition.
Which country will host the Chess Olympiad 2026?
A. Bangladesh
B. Vietnam
C. Tajikistan
D. Uzbekistan
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Chess Olympiad 2026: According to a tweet from the International Chess Federation (FIDE),
Uzbekistan will host the 2026 Chess Olympiad.
Which player has been chosen by the ICC as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for July 2022?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Ramesh Mendis
C. Virat Kohli
D. Prabath Jayasuriya
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lankan spinner Prabath Jayasuriya’s sensational start to international cricket has been capped
off by winning the ICC Men’s Player of the Month award for July 2022.
Which player has been chosen by the ICC as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for July 2022?
A. Prabath Jayasuriya
B. Abdullah Shafique
C. Mohammad Nawaz
D. Kasun Rajitha
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has chosen Sri Lankan spinner Prabath Jayasuriya as ICC
Men’s Player of the Month for July 2022.
Which players represented India as flagbearers at the closing ceremony of CWG 2022?
A. Lakshya Sen and Vinesh Phogat
B. Bhavina Patel and Chirag Shetty
C. Nikhat Zareen and Sharath Kamal
D. Amit Panghal and Mirabai Chanu
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Indian Boxer Nikhat Zareen and table tennis legend Achanta Sharath Kamal served as the
flagbearers at the closing ceremony.
Indian athletes Eldhose Paul and Abdullah Aboobacker have claimed gold and silver medal
for India respectively in which of these sports at CWG 2022?
A. Squash
B. Triple Jump
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Eldhose Paul (17.03m) claimed gold and Abdullah Aboobacker (17.02m) clinched silver in
the men’s triple jump.
How many medals India has won in Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham?
A. 61
B. 71
C. 41
D. 51
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
India’s Medal Tally at the Commonwealth Games 2022 reached a total of 61 medals with 22
Gold Medals, 16 Silver Medals, and 23 Bronze Medals.
Nitu Ghang and Nikhat Zareen have won the gold medal for India in which sports?
A. Weightlifting
B. Shooting
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Nitu Ghang won gold in women’s 48kg category. Meanwhile, Nikhat Zareen won gold in the
women’s 50kg bout of boxing.
Annu Rani has won a bronze medal for India at the 2022 CWG in which sports?
A. Javelin Throw
B. Boxing
C. Long Jump
D. Table Tennis
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Annu Rani won bronze in women’s javelin, with the best effort of 60m.
India’s para-athlete, Bhavina Patel has won a gold medal for India in which sports?
A. Badminton
B. Javelin Throw
C. Table Tennis
D. Shot Put
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Star Indian para table tennis player Bhavina Patel won gold in the women’s singles class 3-5.
Bajrang Punia has won a gold medal in which category of a wrestler at the CWG 2022?
A. Men’s 65 kg
B. Men’s 60 kg
C. Men’s 72 kg
D. Men’s 91 kg
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Ace Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia clinched Gold Medal for India in Men’s 65 kg at the ongoing
Commonwealth Games 2022 at Birmingham.
Divya Kakran and Mohit Grewal have won the bronze medal for India in which games at the
2022 CWG?
A. Athletics
B. Weightlifting
C. Wrestling
D. Boxing
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Indian wrestlers Divya Kakran (women’s 68kg) and Mohit Grewal (men’s 125kg) won bronze
medals in their respective categories.
Which Indian woman boxer has won Gold Medal in women’s 50kg Boxing at Commonwealth
Games 2022?
A. Nikhat Zareen
B. Pooja Rani
C. Lovlina Borgohain
D. Mary Kom
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Nikhat Zareen won India’s 3rd Gold Medal in Boxing at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
Indian wrestler Sakshi Malik has won a gold medal for India in which category event at the CWG
2022?
A. Women’s 72kg
B. Women’s 70kg
C. Women’s 60kg
D. Women’s 62kg
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Sakshi Malik also won gold in the Women’s 62kg Freestyle wrestling final.
Avinash Sable has won the silver medal at the 2022 CWG in which sports?
A. Javelin Throw
B. High Jump
C. Steeplechase
D. Long Jump
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Avinash Sable claimed the silver medal in Men’s 3000 Steeplechase final at the
Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, UK.
Bajrang Punia, who won the gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2022, is
associated with which sports?
A. High Jump
B. Triple Jump
C. Javelin throw
D. Wrestler
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Bajrang Punia has won his 3rd Commonwealth Games medal and his second successive Gold
medal in the men’s 65kg category.
. Murali Sreeshankar has won Silver Medal in which sport in the ongoing Commonwealth
Games 2022?
A. Judo
B. Athletics
C. Weightlifting
D. Boxing
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Murali Sreeshankar has won a Silver Medal in Men’s long jump to give India its second medal
in the athletics at Commonwealth
What is the position of India in the Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 4th
D. 9th
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
India moved to fourth position in the medal tally with a total of 61 medals, including 22 gold, 16
silver and 23 bronze medals.
The Indian badminton mixed team won which medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Gold
B. Bronze
C. Bronze & Silver
D. Silver
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
India won silver in the badminton mixed team event after losing the final against Malaysia by
1-3.
Vikas Thakur who won a silver medal for India at Commonwealth Games 2022 is associated
with which sport?
A. Weightlifting
B. Badminton
C. Judo
D. Boxing
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The Indian weightlifter Vikas Thakur won a silver medal in the men’s 96kg final with a
combined lift of 346 kg at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
Who has won India’s first-ever medal in the high jump at Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Hima Das
B. Tejaswin Shankar
C. M Sreeshankar
D. Dutee Chand
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
India’s Tejaswin Shankar has created history by winning India’s first-ever medal in the high
jump.
India won a historic gold in which sports for the first-ever time at Commonwealth Games?
A. Rowing
B. Water Polo
C. Fencing
D. Lawn Bowl
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Lawn Bowls team scripted history by clinching gold in the women’s fours final at
Birmingham Commonwealth Games
Tulika Mann has won a silver medal in which sport at Commonwealth Games?
A. Squash
B. Track and Field
C. Judo
D. Weightlifting
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Tulika Mann became the third Indian Judoka to win a medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in
Birmingham.
Who scored a crucial victory for India against Hungary at the 44th Chess Olympiad?
A. Koneru Humpy
B. Harika Dronavalli
C. Suhani Shah
D. Tania Sachdev
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
IM Tania Sachdev scored a crucial victory for India in a tactical fight over WIM Zsoka Gaal
of Hungary.
India lawn bowls women’s fours team made history by winning the which medal at the
Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. Silver & Bronze
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The Indian women’s fours team of Lovely Choubey, Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia and Rupa Tirkey
scripted history by winning the gold medal in lawn bowls at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
Who has been inaugurated 4th ONGC Para Games 2022?
A. Smriti Irani
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Kiren Rijiju
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The fourth edition of the ONGC Para Games has officially launched in New Delhi’s Thyagaraj
Sports Complex by Union Minister of Petroleum, Natural Gas, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
Who has won silver in the women’s Judo 48kg final at Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Mirabai Chanu
B. Bindyarani Devi
C. Shushila Devi Likmabam
D. Harjinder Kaur
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Shushila Devi Likmabam became the first Judoka to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games
2022 with a silver in the women’s judo 48kg final.
Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra set a new national record at the Paavo Nurmi Games in which
country?
A. Finland
B. Norway
C. Germany
D. China
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Indian javelin thrower and Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra set a new National Record of
89.30 at the Paavo Nurmi Games 2022 in Finland.
India’s weightlifter, Who (73 Kg representative) bagged the gold medal in the Commonwealth
Games 2022?
A. Achinta Sheuli
B. Kojum Taba
C. Lovepreet Singh
D. Raja Muthupandi
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
India’s weightlifter, Achinta Sheuli (73 Kg representative) bagged the gold medal in the
Commonwealth Games 2022.
Who clinched India’s 2nd gold medal in the men’s 67 kg event at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Vikas Thakur
B. Deepak Lather
C. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
D. Harshad Wadekar
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
India’s Jeremy Lalrinnunga has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the
2022 Commonwealth Games.
Who has won the F1 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix?
A. George Russell
B. Max Verstappen
C. Carlos Sainz
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Hungarian
Grand Prix 2022.
Who clinched India’s 1st gold medal in the Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Santoshi Matsa
D. Bindyarani Devi
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Mirabai Chanu clinches India’s 1st gold medal of Commonwealth Games 2022, shatters Games
record in women’s weightlifting.
England’s Leicester Cricket Ground has been named after which legendary cricketer?
A. Rahul Dravid
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. VVS Laxman
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
England’s Leicester Cricket Ground has been named after India’s legendary cricketer, Sunil
Gavaskar.
Coca-Cola has signed whom for Limca Sportz promotion?
A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Katrina Kaif
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Coca-Cola has signed Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra for Limca Sportz promotion.
Who has been chosen as the Indian team’s flag bearer for the opening ceremony of the 2022
Commonwealth Games?
A. P.V. Sindhu
B. Lovlina Borgohane
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Meerabai Chanu
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Ace India badminton player PV Sindhu has been chosen as the flagbearer of the Indian contingent
for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022.
Which nation has been stripped of its ICC membership?
A. Turkey
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Bulgaria
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Russia’s ICC membership, which has suspended during the 2021 AGM has been terminated
during the ongoing ICC annual conference.
Which former Indian cricketer has been appointed to ICC Cricket Committee?
A. VVS Laxman
B. Javagal Srinath
C. Virender Sehwag
D. Anil Kumble
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Veteran cricketers VVS Laxman and Daniel Vettori have been appointed to the ICC Men’s
Cricket Committee as current player representatives.
Which athlete has pulled out of Commonwealth Games 2022 due to injury?
A. Mirabai Chanu
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. PV Sindhu
D. Kidambi Srikanth
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Olympic gold medalist and star Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has pulled out of
Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham due to an injury.
SAI has launched the campaign “Create for India” to cheer Indian contingents participating in
which game?
A. Cricket World Cup 2023
B. Summer Olympics 2024
C. FIFA World Cup 2028
D. Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
SAI has launched the campaign “Create for India” to cheer Indian contingents participating in the
Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.
Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra has won which medal in the 2022 World Athletics
Championships?
A. Bronze
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. None of the above
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra scripted another history as he became only the second Indian
to win a medal in the World Championships. He has clinched a historic silver medal at the World
Athletics Championships 2022.
The Asia Cup 2022 will be shifted to which nation from Sri Lanka?
A. Australia
B. South Africa
C. UAE
D. Oman
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) President Sourav Ganguly confirmed that
the Asia Cup 2022 will be shifted from Sri Lanka to the UAE.
Who has won India’s first-ever gold medal in the men’s skeet finals at ISSF World Cup?
A. Mairaj Ahmed Khan
B. Saurabh Chaudhary
C. Dhanush Srikanth
D. Vijayveer Sidhu
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Veteran Indian shooter Mairaj Ahmed Khan created history by winning India’s first-ever ISSF
World Cup gold medal in the men’s skeet shooting final in Changwon, South Korea.
The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in which country?
A. New York, United States
B. Los Angeles, United States
C. Moscow, Russia
D. Beijing, China
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in Los Angeles, United States.
Former West Indies skipper who has announced his retirement from international cricket with
immediate effect?
A. Jason Holder
B. Denesh Ramdin
C. Shimron Hetmyer
D. Chris Gayle
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Former West Indies skipper Denesh Ramdin announced his retirement from international cricket
with immediate effect.
Mairaj Ahmad Khan, who has seen in the news, is associated with which sports?
A. Shooting
B. Tennis
C. Wrestling
D. Weight lifting
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Two-time Olympian and India’s ace Skeet shooter Mairaj Ahmad Khan won the country’s firstever individual gold in the ISSF World Cup at Changwon, Korea.
Who has won the 41st Villa De Benasque International Chess Open tournament in Spain?
A. Sankalp Gupta
B. Rahul Shrivastava
C. Aravindh Chithambaram
D. Bharath Subramanian
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Indian Grandmaster Aravindh Chithambaram has emerged the winner of the 41st Villa De
Benasque International Chess Open.
Bhagwani Devi Dagar won which medal at the World Masters Athletics Championships?
A. Silver
B. Bronze
C. Gold
D. None
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
94-year-old Bhagwani Devi Dagar won gold in the 100m sprint at the World Masters Athletics
Championships in Tampere.
Which grandmaster has won the Paracin Open Chess title in Serbia?
A. Vaishali Rameshbabu
B. Gukesh D
C. Pentala Harikrishna
D. R Praggnanandhaa
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
In Chess, young Indian Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa has won the Paracin Open ‘A’ chess
tournament 2022 in Serbia.
Who has won the women’s singles title at Singapore Open 2022?
A. Saena Kawakami
B. Saina Nehwal
C. PV Sindhu
D. Wang Zhiyi
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Indian Double Olympic medalist PV Sindhu won the Singapore Open 2022 title after beating
China’s Wang Zhiyi in the women’s singles final.
Who has become the third Indian captain to win an ODI series in England?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Rishabh Pant
C. KL Rahul
D. Shikhar Dhawan
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Rohit Sharma has become the third Indian captain to win an ODI series in England.
Which Indian captain has been felicitated by the British Parliament?
A. MS Dhoni
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Kapil Dev
D. Virat Kohli
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
BCCI President Sourav Ganguly as the former India captain has been felicitated by the British
Parliament.
Which edition of the World Athletics Championships, will be held in US?
A. 18th
B. 12th
C. 7th
D. 14th
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The eighteenth edition of the World Athletics Championships, will be held in Eugene, Oregon,
United States, from 15th to 24th July 2022.
Jyothi Surekha Vennam has won a bronze medal for India in which sports at The World Games
2022 in Birmingham?
A. Wrestling
B. Archery
C. Sprinting
D. Shooting
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The duo of Indian archer Jyothi Surekha Vennam and Abhishek Verma won a bronze medal in the
Mixed team compound event, to win the first medal for the country at The World Games 2022 in
Birmingham, UK.
Who has been voted ICC women’s Player of the Month for June 2022?
A. Amelia Kerr
B. Marizanne Kapp
C. Heather Knight
D. Alyssa Healy
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Marizanne Kapp of South Africa has been voted ICC women’s Player of the Month for June 2022.
Who has won the gold medal in the 100 m sprint in Finland?
A. Bhagwani Devi
B. Saraswati Saha
C. Shiny Abraham
D. Hamida Banu
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
94-year-old Bhagwani Devi from India wins the gold medal in 100 m sprint in Finland.
Who has won the Gijon Chess Masters 2022?
A. D. Gukesh
B. Raja Rithvik
C. Sankalp Gupta
D. Harshit Raja
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
India’s D. Gukesh won the Gijon Chess Masters, with eight points out of nine rounds.
Who will lead India in Commonwealth Games 2022?
A. Deepti Sharma
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Shafali Verma
D. Harmanpreet Kaur
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Harmanpreet Kaur has been named captain of the Indian women’s cricket team for the upcoming
Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, UK.
What are ‘the camel’, ‘the mongoose’, ‘kaboom’ and ‘aluminum’ that have been in news recently?
[A] Cricket bats
[B] Military codes
[C] Squadrons
[D] Chess moves
Correct Answer: A [Cricket bats]
Which city will play host to the 2022 Common Wealth Games?
[A] London
[B] New Delhi
[C] Birmingham
[D] Gold Coast
Correct Answer: C [Birmingham]
Fouaad Mirza, who was recently seen in news, is a famous sportsperson of which event?
[A] Boxing
[B] Equestrian
[C] Javelin Throw
[D] Shot put
Correct Answer: B [Equestrian ]
Anshu Malik, who was seen in news recently, is associated with which sports?
[A] Badminton
[B] Tennis
[C] Wrestling
[D] Boxing
Correct Answer: C [Wrestling]
The ban on which Indian sports federation has been lifted recently by its International Regulator,
ahead of Tokyo Olympics 2020?
[A] Athletic Federation of India
[B] Archery Association of India
[C] All India Tennis Association
[D] All India Football Federation
Correct Answer: B [Archery Association of India]
Which Indian cueist won the title at the Senior National Billiards Championship, which was his
career’s 33rd National title?
[A] Saurav Kothari
[B] Pankaj Advani
[C] Dhvaj Haria
[D] Geet Sethi
Correct Answer: B [Pankaj Advani]
Christine Sinclair, who recently became the world’s all-time leading goal scorer in football,
belongs to which country?
[A] Brazil
[B] Italy
[C] Canada
[D] Argentina
Correct Answer: C [Canada]
Harmeet Desai, who was seen in news recently, is associated with which sports?
[A] Squash
[B] Tennis
[C] Badminton
[D] Table Tennis
Correct Answer: D [Table Tennis]
Former world champion Mirabai Chanu, who recently set a new national record in the National
Weightlifting Championships, belongs to which state?
[A] Haryana
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Manipur
[D] Rajasthan
Correct Answer: C [Manipur]
The cricket team of which country was recently presented with the ICC Women’s Championship
trophy?
[A] England
[B] South Africa
[C] Australia
[D] New Zealand
Correct Answer: C [Australia]
Which international sports organisation has launched an online tool ‘Road to Tokyo’?
[A] World Athletics
[B] World Archery Federation
[C] International Table Tennis Federation
[D] International Weightlifting Federation
Correct Answer: A [World Athletics]
Which Indian became the youngest umpire to enter International Cricket Council (ICC) Elite
Panel?
[A] Srinivas Venkatraghavan
[B] Sundaram Ravi
[C] Nitin Menon
[D] Krish Srikanth
Correct Answer: C [Nitin Menon]
Lin Dan, who announced his retirement, is associated with which sports?
[A] Table Tennis
[B] Badminton
[C] Tennis
[D] Football
Correct Answer: B [Badminton]
Which Indian has been ranked at the top spot, as per the International Boxing Association’s latest
World rankings (52kg)?
[A] Amit Panghal
[B] Shiva Thapa
[C] Vikas Yadav
[D] Manju Rani
Correct Answer: A [Amit Panghal]
Jack Charlton, who recently passed away, was associated with which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Sports
[C] Business
[D] Literature
Correct Answer: B [Sports]
Golf player Sophia Popov, who was in news recently, belongs to which country?
[A] Australia
[B] Austria
[C] Germany
[D] Thailand
Correct Answer: C [Germany]
The 13th edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) has commenced in which country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] UAE
[C] South Africa
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: B [UAE]
‘Ultimate Cycling Challenge’, that was seen in news recently, has been flagged off in which
state/UT?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Ladakh
[D] Sikkim
Correct Answer: C [Ladakh]
Which Tennis player has won the Paris Masters title?
[A] Roger Federer
[B] Daniil Medvedev
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] Novak Djokovic
Correct Answer: B [Daniil Medvedev]
Which tennis player has clinched the ATP Tour Finals 2020 in London?
[A] Dominic Thiem
[B] Daniil Medvedev
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] Novak Djokovic
Correct Answer: B [Daniil Medvedev]

Regularly visit to our website for more updats.

One thought on “Sports Current Affairs January to July 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *